Health Law Consulting, Development Advisory and Research services

Privacy Policy

At Health Ethics and Law Consulting (Hereafter referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect, how we use and protect that information, your rights and choices regarding your personal data, and additional provisions for specific circumstances. By using our services, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2.0 Information We Collect

2.1 Personal Information:

We may collect personal information that you provide to us voluntarily when you interact with us or use our services. The types of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact Information: Your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact details.
  • Account Information: Information necessary for creating and managing your account, such as username, password, and account preferences.
  • Identification Information: Government-issued identification documents, such as driver’s license or passport, to verify your identity.

 

  • Financial Information: Payment-related information, such as credit card details or bank account information, required for processing transactions or providing certain services.
  • Demographic Information: Details such as age, gender, occupation, and interests that help us understand our user base and tailor our services to better meet their needs.
  • Communication Data: Records of your interactions with us, including emails, chat logs, and customer support inquiries.

2.2 Information from Third Parties:

We may collect information about you from third-party sources such as social media platforms, business partners, credit bureaus, or other service providers, as permitted by law. This information may include demographic data, interests, or publicly available information to enhance our understanding of your preferences and provide a more personalized experience.

2.3 Usage Information:

We automatically collect certain information about your use of our website, applications, and services. This may include:

  • Device Information: Information about the device you use to access our services, such as device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.
  • Log Data: Details of your interactions with our services, including IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, date and time stamps, and clickstream data.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: We may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities, preferences, and interactions with our website or advertisements. This helps us provide a more personalized and efficient experience.

2.4 Sensitive Information:

In certain instances, we may collect and process sensitive personal information, such as health-related data or information about criminal records. We will only do so with your explicit consent or as permitted or required by applicable laws and regulations. We take additional measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of sensitive information.

2.5 Children’s Information:

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18 without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child without appropriate consent, we will take steps to delete it as soon as possible. Parents or guardians who believe that their child has provided us with personal information without their consent should contact us immediately.

2.6 Data Collected from Job Applicants:

If you apply for a job with us, we may collect additional personal information relevant to the recruitment process, such as your educational background, work experience, qualifications, and references. This information will be used solely for recruitment purposes and in accordance with applicable laws.

 

3.0 Use of Information:

3.1 Providing and Improving Services:

We use the information collected to provide, deliver, and enhance our services. This includes:

  • Managing and fulfilling your requests, inquiries, and orders.
  • Personalizing your experience and tailoring our services to your preferences.
  • Improving the functionality, usability, and performance of our website, applications, and services.
  • Developing new features, products, or services based on user feedback and needs.
  • Conducting research, analysis, and statistical studies to understand user trends and behaviour.
  • Enhancing the security and protection of our services, users, and systems.

3.2 Communication:

We may use your information to communicate with you and provide relevant information, updates, notifications, newsletters, marketing communications, and promotional offers. This includes:

  • Sending you important service-related announcements, such as changes to our terms and policies, security updates, or technical notices.
  • Responding to your inquiries, feedback, or requests for support.
  • Delivering newsletters, marketing materials, and promotional communications about our products, services, events, or special offers that may be of interest to you.
  • Administering surveys or conducting market research to gather your feedback and improve our offerings.
  • You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time.
  • You can manage your communication preferences by following the instructions provided in the communication or by contacting us directly (refer to Section 9.0 for contact details).

3.3 Legal Basis for Processing:

We rely on different legal bases for processing your personal information, including:

  • Contractual Necessity: Processing your information is necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
  • Legitimate Interests: Processing your information is necessary for our legitimate interests, such as improving our services, ensuring the security of our systems, preventing fraud, and promoting our business. We carefully balance our legitimate interests against your rights and freedoms to ensure that your privacy is protected.
  • Consent: In certain cases, we may obtain your consent to process your personal information, such as for sending marketing communications or processing sensitive information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

3.4 Research and Analytics:

We may use your information for research purposes, data analysis, and analytics to understand user preferences, trends, and patterns. This helps us improve our services, develop new features, and enhance the user experience. We may also use aggregated and anonymized information for statistical purposes and sharing industry insights.

3.5 Customized Advertising:

With your consent, where required by law, we may use your information to provide you with personalized advertisements, offers, or content based on your interests and preferences. This may involve the use of cookies, tracking technologies, and profiling techniques to tailor the advertising experience to you.

3.6 Legal Compliance and Protection:

We may use and disclose your information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or governmental requests. This includes:

  • Complying with tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations.
  • Responding to lawful requests or court orders.
  • Protecting our rights, privacy, safety, or property, as well as that of our users and the public.
  • Enforcing our terms of service or other agreements.

 

4.0 Information Sharing:

4.1 Service Providers:

We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in operating our business, providing services, and supporting our operations. These service providers may have access to your personal information and are contractually obligated to handle it securely and confidentially, in compliance with applicable data protection laws. They are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide services to us.

4.2 Business Transfers:

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of the transaction. We will notify you via email or a prominent notice on our website about any change in ownership or the transfer of your information. We will ensure that the transferee agrees to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

4.3 Legal Requirements and Protection:

We may disclose your personal information if we have a good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or governmental requests.
  • Enforce our terms of service or other agreements.
  • Protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, as well as that of our users and the public.
  • Prevent, detect, or investigate any potential or suspected fraudulent, illegal, or unauthorized activities.
  • Mitigate and address security vulnerabilities or technical issues.
  • Exercise or defend legal claims.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information maintain appropriate security measures to protect your data and only process it in accordance with our instructions and applicable privacy laws.

4.4 Data Retention:

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. The retention period may vary depending on the type of information and the purposes for which it is processed.

If we no longer need your personal information, we will securely dispose of it in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies or anonymize it for statistical purposes.

 

5.0 Your Rights and Choices:

5.1 Access and Correction:

You have the right to access and correct inaccuracies in your personal information held by us. You can review, update, or modify your account information by logging into your account or by contacting us using the contact details provided in Section 9.0.

5.2 Communications Preferences:

You can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us and can update your preferences at any time by following the instructions in our communications or by contacting us directly.

5.3 Cookies and Tracking Technologies:

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can modify your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our website or services.

5.4 Do Not Track:

Our website does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. However, you can configure your browser settings or utilize third-party browser extensions to enable the “Do Not Track” feature if you prefer not to be tracked.

5.5 Marketing Communications Opt-Out:

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication or by contacting us using the contact details in Section 9.0.

5.6 Data Subject Rights:

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (where consent is relied upon) without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request access to your personal information and receive a copy of it.
  • Request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Restrict or object to the processing of your personal information under certain conditions.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another controller (data portability) where technically feasible.
  • Lodge a Complaint at the Nigeria Data Protection Commission as provided by section 34 a(vi) of the National Data Protection Act 2023 if you believe that our processing of your personal information violates applicable data protection laws.

To exercise your rights or make a request regarding your personal information, please contact us using the contact details in Section 9.0. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

6.0 Children’s Privacy:

Our services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent If you believe that we have inadvertently collected information from a child, please contact us immediately, and we will take appropriate steps to remove the information from our records.

 

7.0 Links to Third-Party Websites:

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before providing any personal information.

 

8.0 Personal Data Breach:

When there is a breach in relation to your personal data being stored by us, and the breach is likely to pose a risk to your rights and freedom, in line with section 40(2) of the Nigeria Data Protection Act 2023, we will within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach notify the Commission, and in such notification describe the nature of the data breach. We will inform you of any data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to your right and freedom. Our communication to you will set out detailed methods you may decide to take, to effectively mitigate the adverse effects of the data breach.

 

9.0 Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us using the following contact details:

 

Email: info@healthlaw.com.ng

Phone: +234 8103235860

Mailing Address: Suite 202, Dew International Complex, 58 Omorinre Johnson, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos, Nigeria.

We will endeavour to respond to your inquiries and address any concerns in a timely and appropriate manner.

10.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website or through other communication channels. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

 

11.0 Governing  Law   

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Act 2023   and other relevant laws and regulations in Nigeria. Where any provision of this policy is deemed inconsistent with any law, regulation e.t.c applicable in Nigeria. Such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation, or convention.

 

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Scroll to Top